This is the compiled list of all of the books I’ve reviewed for AB&AB, along with the star ratings out of five. Enjoy!
From oldest to newest:
Little Bee by Chris Cleave – four and a half stars
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot – five stars
Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher – four and a half stars
The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown – four stars
Nanny Returns by Emma McLaughlin and Nicola Kraus – three and a half stars
January (Conspiracy 365) by Gabrielle Lord – three stars
Running With Scissors by Augusten Burroughs – two and a half stars
Z by Therese Anne Fowler – three and a half stars
Friday Night Lights by H.G. Bissinger – three and a half stars
*Old upload* The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin – three and a half stars
Fifth Avenue, Five A.M. by Sam Wasson – three and a half stars
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie – two and a half stars
*Old upload* Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte – three and a half stars
Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple – four and a half stars
This Side of Paradise by F. Scott Fitzgerald – three and a half stars
Talking with my Mouth Full: My Life as a Professional Eater by Gail Simmons – four stars
The Samurai’s Garden by Gail Tsukiyama – three stars
The House on Mango Street by Sandra Cisneros – five stars
City Girl, Country Vet by Cathy Woodman – one and a half stars
Reread: Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? (And Other Concerns) by Mindy Kaling – four stars
Reread: Angela’s Ashes by Frank McCourt – four stars
‘Tis by Frank McCourt – four and a half stars
Better by Atul Gawande – four stars
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon – three stars
(And more to come soon!)